1

Updated Post Brook PFOS Notice – October 2022

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

Passaic Valley Water Commission (PVWC)- Postbrook System Has Levels of Perfluorooctanesulfonic Acid (PFOS) Above A Drinking Water Standard

PVWC- Postbrook Failed to Take Permanent Action to Bring Our Water into Compliance with the PFOS Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) Within One Year

Our water system recently violated a New Jersey drinking water MCL requirement. As our customers, you have a right to know what happened, what you should do, and what we did/are doing to correct this situation.

New Jersey adopted a standard, or maximum contaminant level (MCL), for PFOS in 2020 and monitoring began in 2021. The MCL for PFOSis 0.013 parts per billion (ppb) and is based on a running annual average (RAA), in which the four most recent quarters of monitoring data are averaged. On 08/24/2022, we received notice that the samples collected on 08/03/2022 showed that our system exceeds the PFOS MCL. The RAA for PFOS based on samples collected over the last year is 0.047 ppb.

PVWC has installed a temporary treatment system composed of resin ion exchange to remove PFOS. The system went into operation on August 16, 2022. The temporary treatment system is working and successfully removing PFOS from your drinking water. Initial lab testing shows a PFOS result of 0.034 ppb before treatment (greater than the MCL 0.013 ppb). The PFOS result after treatment is less than 0.0019 ppb (also referenced as non-detect) which is below the MCL of 0.013 ppb. PVWC continued sampling in September with all non-detection as the final results with the most updated sampling event occurring October 5, 2022. PVWC is currently designing a permanent treatment system to combat PFOS, which is anticipated to be operational in 2025.

We routinely monitor for the presence of federal and state regulated drinking water contaminants. During the second quarter 2021, April 1, 2021- June 30, 2021 we initially exceeded the MCL for PFOS at Nosenzo Pond Pump Station. Per the New Jersey Safe Drinking Water Act, our water system is required to take any action necessary to bring the water into compliance with the applicable MCL within one-year from the initial violation. Our water system failed to remediate the PFOS MCL violation at Nosenzo Pond Pump Station by the one-year deadline of June 7, 2022.

You were previously notified of the PFOS MCL violation at Nosenzo Pond Pump Station (TP007017) in public notices issued on 06/29/2021, 08/25/2021, 11/19/2021, 02/15/2022, 05/11/2022, & 08/11/2022. The most recent public notice and update regarding this matter is available at [https://www.pvwc.com/post-brook-pfos-updated-08-2022/].

What is PFOS?

Perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (PFOS) is a member of the group of chemicals called per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), that are man-made and used in industrial and commercial applications. PFOS is used in metal plating and finishing as well as in various commercial products. PFOS has also been used in aqueous film-forming foams for firefighting and training, and it is found in consumer products such as stain-resistant coatings for upholstery and carpets, water-resistant outdoor clothing, and greaseproof food packaging. Major sources of PFOS in drinking water include discharge from industrial facilities where it was made or used, and the release of aqueous film-forming foam. Although the use of PFOS has decreased substantially, contamination is expected to continue indefinitely because it is extremely persistent in the environment and is soluble and mobile in water.

What does this mean?

*People who drink water containing PFOS in excess of the MCL over time could experience problems with their immune system, kidney, liver, or endocrine system. For females, drinking water containing PFOS in excess of the MCL over time may cause developmental effects and problems with the immune system, liver, or endocrine system in a fetus and/or an infant. Some of these developmental effects may persist through childhood.

* For specific health information see https://www.nj.gov/health/ceohs/documents/pfas_drinking%20water.pdf  and https://www.nj.gov/dep/pfas/index.html.

What should I do?

  • If you have specific health concerns, a severely compromised immune system, have an infant, are pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at higher risk than other individuals and should seek advice from your health care providers about drinking this water.
  • The New Jersey Department of Health advises that infant formula and other beverages for infants, such as juice, should be prepared with bottled water when PFOS is elevated in drinking water.
  • Pregnant, nursing, and women considering having children may choose to use bottled water for drinking and cooking to reduce exposure to PFOS.
  • Other people may also choose to use bottled water for drinking and cooking to reduce exposure to PFOS or use a home water filter that is certified to reduce levels of PFOS. Home water treatment devices are available that can reduce levels of PFOS. For more specific information regarding the effectiveness of home water filters for reducing PFOS, visit the National Sanitation Foundation (NSF) International website, http://www.nsf.org/.
  • Boiling your water will not remove PFOS.

For more information, see https://www.nj.gov/dep/watersupply/pfas/.

For more information, please contact PVWC Customer Service at 973-340-4300 or customerservice@pvwc.com.

*Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. *

This notice is being sent to you by PVWC-Postbrook: PWSID #: NJ1615008.

Date distributed: 10/7/2022

Contact Us

Office Hours:
Monday-Friday
7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Main Office:
Passaic Valley Water Commission
1525 Main Avenue
Clifton, NJ 07011

Telephone: 973-340-4300
Fax: 973-340-5598

Emergency:
By calling Customer Service 973-340-4300 at any time, day or night, Passaic Valley Water Commission will respond to water emergency situations for you.

Translate »
1
X