1

Boil Water Notice Lifted

PVWC BOIL WATER LIFT NOTICE

FOR CUSTOMERS OF PASSAIC VALLEY WATER COMMISSION, PWSID# 1605002

Customers of Passaic Valley Water Commission (PVWC) in Paterson, Passaic, and parts of Clifton and Woodland Park were notified on September 2, 2021, of a possible problem with the drinking water due to flooding of the New Street Reservoir from the remnants of Tropical Storm Ida. Impacted customers were advised to boil the tap water before using for drinking and cooking.  We are pleased to report that the water quality of New Street Reservoir has been restored to normal operating conditions, flushing of water mains has been completed, and subsequent water quality testing shows that water meets applicable safe drinking water standards.

THE BOIL WATER ADVISORY IS LIFTED and it is no longer necessary to boil your water before using. The following measures are strongly encouraged at this time:

  • Run your water faucets for 3-5 minutes to flush your service line and interior plumbing.
  • Empty and clean your automatic ice makers and water chillers.
  • Drain and refill your hot water heater if the temperature is set below 113 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • If your property has a water softener/cartridge filters, it should be run through a regeneration cycle or other procedures recommended by the manufacturer.
  • Water reservoirs in tall buildings should be drained and refilled (as applicable).

Passaic Valley Water Commission would like to thank our customers for their cooperation and understanding during the boil water notice. PVWC consulted closely with the NJDEP to ensure that any applicable state or federal requirements were followed. We apologize for any inconvenience and thank you for your patience.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

For more information visit our web site at https://www.pvwc.com/updates/ or call Passaic Valley Water Commission at 973-340-4300.

Boil Water Notice is Lifted FAQs (posted10/15/2021)

You do not need to boil your water before drinking it
• Customers in Paterson, Passaic and parts of Clifton and Woodland Park who had been under a
Boil Water Notice, no longer need to boil their water before drinking in.
• The water quality of the New Street Reservoir has been restored to normal operating conditions,
flushing of the water mains has been completed and subsequent water quality testing meets
applicable safe drinking water standards.


What should I do?
Flush household pipes/faucets first: To flush your plumbing, run all your cold-water faucets on full for at
least 5 minutes each. If your service connection is long or complex (like in an apartment building)
consider flushing for a longer period. Your building superintendent or landlord should be able to advise
you on longer flushing times.


What should I do with ice, food, or beverages made during the boil water notice?
• All ice and beverages made with non-boiled water since the notice was issued should be
discarded. Any food made with water since the notice was issued that is not thoroughly cooked
above 165 degrees should also be discarded. Food that is cooked (boiled, grilled, or baked) at a
temperature above 165 degrees is safe to consume.
• Automatic ice makers: Dump existing ice and flush the water feed lines by making and discarding
three batches of ice cubes. Wipe down the ice bin with a disinfectant. If your water feed line to the
machine is longer than 20 feet, increase to five batches.


Should I replace my home water filter after the event?
• Water coolers, in line filters, and other appliances with direct water connections or water tanks: Run
enough water to completely replace at least one full
• volume of all lines and tanks. If your filters are near the end of their life, replace them. As a general
health precaution, filters should be changed according to the regular schedule recommended by
the manufacturer, as old filters can diminish water quality.
• Reverse Osmosis (RO) units: Replace pre-filters, check owner’s manual.
• Replace other water filters, as they are disposable and may be contaminated. This applies
especially to carbon filters and others that are near the end of their life.


Do I need to flush my water heater?
A bath or shower would be sufficient to flush any potential bacteria from the water heater. To reduce
the risk of lead and copper exposure through household plumbing and fixtures, customers should never
cook with or drink from the hot water tap.


Is bottled water still available?
There is no longer any need to use bottled water, so distribution of bottled water has already ended at
some locations, and will end at all locations today, Friday, October 15th.


Any necessary updates will be posted at www.PVWC.com/updates/

Contact Us

Office Hours:
Monday-Friday
7:30 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.

Main Office:
Passaic Valley Water Commission
1525 Main Avenue
Clifton, NJ 07011

Telephone: 973-340-4300
Fax: 973-340-5598

Emergency:
By calling Customer Service 973-340-4300 at any time, day or night, Passaic Valley Water Commission will respond to water emergency situations for you.

Translate »
1
X